Is Whole Wheat Sandwich Rounds Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • modified wheat starch
  • wheat bran
  • cultured wheat flour
  • cultured wheat starch
  • oat fiber

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Bran, Soybean Oil, Salt, Cultured Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Dough Conditioners Contains One Or

Check Whole Wheat Sandwich Rounds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking