Is Wholegrain Half Pan Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +2 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat flour (Wheat flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Wholegrain wheat flour (4%), Yeast, Salt, Soya flour, Emulsifiers (Mono and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono and diglycerides of fatty acids), Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, Mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, Mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, Preservatives (Calcium propionate), Vegetable fat and vegetable oil (Palm and Rapeseed), Dextrose, Flour treatment agent (E300)
Check Wholegrain Half Pan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wholegrain Half Pan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Live G Free Multi Grain Wide Pan Bread
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Peter Pan Creamy Peanut Butter,Smooth, Gluten Free Peanut Butter, 16.3 oz Jar
About this product
Bread · Loaf


