Is Wholegrain Half Pan Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat flour (Wheat flour, Calcium carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Wholegrain wheat flour (4%), Yeast, Salt, Soya flour, Emulsifiers (Mono and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono and diglycerides of fatty acids), Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, Mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, Mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, Preservatives (Calcium propionate), Vegetable fat and vegetable oil (Palm and Rapeseed), Dextrose, Flour treatment agent (E300)
Check Wholegrain Half Pan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wholegrain Half Pan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Live G Free Multi Grain Wide Pan Bread
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Peter Pan Creamy Peanut Butter,Smooth, Gluten Free Peanut Butter, 16.3 oz Jar
About this product
Bread · Loaf


