Is Wholegrain spelt penne Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • london ecin ht careline 0800 636262

london ecin ht careline 0800 636262

Dietitian note

Maltol (also called e636) is a food additive usually made from tree bark or malt. In some cases, it may be produced from milk (lactose).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Spelt Semolina, Allergy Advice: For Allergens, Including Cereals Prouuced In Italy Usina Italian Wholegrain S Elt For Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd, London Ecin Ht Careline 0800 636262, Www,sainsburys,co,uk End

Check Wholegrain spelt penne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep