Is WholeMega 1000mg Extra Virgin Omega-Rich Fish Oil Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerin
  • oleic acid
  • arachidonic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil (Salmonids), Total Omega-3 Ty Acids, Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Other Omega-3 Ty Acids (Octadecatetraenoic Acid, Docosapentaenoic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Heneicosapentaenoic Acid, Eicosatrienoic Acid), Total Omega-6 Ty Acids (Linoleic Acid, Arachidonic Acid, Eicosadienoic Acid), Total Omega-5, Ty Acids (Myristoleic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Margaroleic Acid), Total Omega-9 Ty Acids (Oleic Acid, Gadoleic Acid, Erucic Acid, Nervonic Acid), Other Omega Ty Acids, Astaxanthin (Naturally Occurringwild Alaskan Salmon Oil), Vitamin D3 (50 Iu), Naturally Occurringwild Alaskan Salmon Oil, Botanical Antioxidant Stability System (Extracts Of: Rosemary, Organic Oregano, Andorganic Sunflower Oil), Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Capsule: Gelatin (Halal), Glycerin And Water

Check WholeMega 1000mg Extra Virgin Omega-Rich Fish Oil Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WholeMega 1000mg Extra Virgin Omega-Rich Fish Oil Softgels is available at 3 retailers

CvsWalgreensNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The Go