Is WHOLEROAD FOOD PROTEIN BAR ICED LEMON CAKE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Beef Protein, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Protein, Salmon Protein), Carbohydrate Blend (Dehydrated Yam, Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Pea Starch, Coconut Water Powder, Dehydrated Beet, Dehydrated Goji Berry, Maltodextrin), Oats, Whey Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Sorbitol, Water, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Sucrose, Sunflower Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Citric Acid, Mono , Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Vanilla Powder, Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey, Peanut and Almond

Check WHOLEROAD FOOD PROTEIN BAR ICED LEMON CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep