Is WHOLEROAD FOOD PROTEIN BAR ICED LEMON CAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
- natural flavor
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Beef Protein, Pea Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Chicken Protein, Egg Protein, Salmon Protein), Carbohydrate Blend (Dehydrated Yam, Dehydrated Sweet Potato, Pea Starch, Coconut Water Powder, Dehydrated Beet, Dehydrated Goji Berry, Maltodextrin), Oats, Whey Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Sorbitol, Water, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Sucrose, Sunflower Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Citric Acid, Mono , Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Vanilla Powder, Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey, Peanut and Almond
Check WHOLEROAD FOOD PROTEIN BAR ICED LEMON CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLEROAD FOOD PROTEIN BAR ICED LEMON CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


