Is Wholesome Pantry Chocolate Cherry Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts Roasted And Salted (Peanuts, Organic Oleic Sunflower Oil Salt), Unsulphured Raisins, Milk Chocolate Wafers (Sugar, Cocoa, Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Almonds, Dried Cherries (Tart Cherries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Organic Dark Chocolate Chips (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Non-gmo), Organic Vanilla Extract), Dark Chocolate Raisins (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Vanilla), Raisins, Confectioner's Glaze)

Check Wholesome Pantry Chocolate Cherry Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wholesome Pantry Chocolate Cherry Mix is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast