Is Wholesome Pantry Organic White Cheddar Popcorn Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic buttermilk
- organic cultured pasteurized milk
- organic cheddar cheese
- organic whey
- organic white cheddar seasoning
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
organic nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC POPCORN, ORGANIC WHITE CHEDDAR SEASONING (ORGANIC TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, SALT AND DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check Wholesome Pantry Organic White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wholesome Pantry Organic White Cheddar Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Where to buy
Wholesome Pantry Organic White Cheddar Popcorn is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


