Is Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Pancake Syrup Lite -- 20 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Pancake Syrup Lite is a USDA Organic and Non-GMO Project Verified sweetener made from pure Organic Cane Sugar. With half the calories and sugar content of Wholesome Pancake Syrup, it is a natural and healthier option. The syrup is perfect for sprinkling, baking, and in hot and cold drinks. It is made from freshly squeezed Organic Sugar Cane juice, which is evaporated and crystallized on the same day. With a size of 20 fl oz, this syrup provides a wholesome and delicious alternative for pancakes and other sweet treats. No additional information is available about what people say or appreciate about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Invert Cane Sugar, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Organic Caramel Color, Salt, Citric Acid

Check Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Pancake Syrup Lite -- 20 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wholesome Sweeteners Organic Pancake Syrup Lite -- 20 fl oz is available at 6 retailers

KrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping