Is Wholly Veggie! Buffalo Cauliflower Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Panko coating (water, rice flour, pea protein, non GMO canola oil, dextrose, baking soda, com flour, rice flour, potato starch, rice starch, sea salt, sunflower oil, spices, yeast extract, ancho pepper powder, xanthan gum, Sauce: Water, Cayenne peppers, Vinegar, Sunflower oil, Com starch, Salt, Modified corn starch, Faba bean protein powder, Garlic powder, Spices, Natural flavour, Sunflower lecithin, Xanthan gum, Acetic acid.

Check Wholly Veggie! Buffalo Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping
Pescatarian? Wholly Veggie! Buffalo Cauliflower | Spoonful