Is Wholly Veggie! Sweet Potato Popcorn Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet potato chunks in a coating of: Water, Panko bread crumb (rice flour, pea protein, dextrose, sodium bicarbonate), Chick pea flour, Rice flour, Potato starch, Vegetable oil, Sea salt, Rice starch, Spice, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Xanthan gum, Sauce: Water, Sugars (concentrated orange juice, cane sugar), Vinegar, Modified potato starch, Salt, Scallions, Dried garlic, Sunflower oil, Crushed chilies, Spices, Xanthan gum, Beta carotene.

Check Wholly Veggie! Sweet Potato Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go