No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is WHOOPIE PIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, EGGS, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, WITH MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 60 ADDED. TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT), WHEAT GLUTEN, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, RED 40 (COLOR) DRIED EGG YOLKS, BETA CAROTENE, WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR (WONF).

Check WHOOPIE PIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich
Vegan? WHOOPIE PIES | Spoonful