Is Why! Foods Chocolate Chip Cookie Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Oat Flour, Palm Shortening, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Light Brown Sugar, Citrus Fiber, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Natural Vanilla, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Salt, Cinnamon

Check Why! Foods Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolate
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDessertBreakfast Item