Is Wicked Kitchen Asian Style Bbq Sauce 250Ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • flavouring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cane Sugar, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Apple Juice, Colour (Beetroot Red), Ginger Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Garlic, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Bean, Wheat, Salt, Ethanol], Five Spice Mix [Cassia, Fennel, Ginger, Star Anise, Clove], Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dried Onion, Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), White Pepper, Black Pepper.

Check Wicked Kitchen Asian Style Bbq Sauce 250Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wicked Kitchen Asian Style Bbq Sauce 250Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSmoky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingMarinading