Is Wicked Kitchen Belgian Chocolate & Raspberry Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphate
- vegetable glycerol
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- +1 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Icing Sugar, Water, Belgian Dark Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Soya Protein [Water, Soya Bean, Acidity Regulators (Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate), Calcium Carbonate, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Gellan Gum), Salt], Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Beetroot (4%), Raspberry Jam (3.5%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Carboxymethylcellulose), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Flavouring, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Corn Starch, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Raspberry, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid).
Check Wicked Kitchen Belgian Chocolate & Raspberry Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wicked Kitchen Belgian Chocolate & Raspberry Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Dark Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Where to buy
Wicked Kitchen Belgian Chocolate & Raspberry Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


