Is Wicked Kitchen Belgian Chocolate & Raspberry Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Icing Sugar, Water, Belgian Dark Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Soya Protein [Water, Soya Bean, Acidity Regulators (Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate), Calcium Carbonate, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Gellan Gum), Salt], Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Beetroot (4%), Raspberry Jam (3.5%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Carboxymethylcellulose), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Flavouring, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Corn Starch, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Raspberry, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid).
Check Wicked Kitchen Belgian Chocolate & Raspberry Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wicked Kitchen Belgian Chocolate & Raspberry Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Dark Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Where to buy
Wicked Kitchen Belgian Chocolate & Raspberry Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


