Is Wick's Ready To Bake Pie Crusts 2 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard
- dextrose
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached and Unenriched Wheat Flour, Lard, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Baking Soda
Check Wick's Ready To Bake Pie Crusts 2 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wick's Ready To Bake Pie Crusts 2 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz
Pillsbury Refrigerated Pie Crusts, 2 Ct, 14.1 oz Box
Trader Joe's Pizza Dough Ready To Bake
Diamond of California Whole Pecan Pie Crust, Ready to Use, 6 oz
Where to buy
Wick's Ready To Bake Pie Crusts 2 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


