Is Wick's Ready To Bake Pie Crusts 2 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lard
- dextrose
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached and Unenriched Wheat Flour, Lard, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Baking Soda
Check Wick's Ready To Bake Pie Crusts 2 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wick's Ready To Bake Pie Crusts 2 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz
Pillsbury Refrigerated Pie Crusts, 2 Ct, 14.1 oz Box
Trader Joe's Pizza Dough Ready To Bake
Diamond of California Whole Pecan Pie Crust, Ready to Use, 6 oz
Where to buy
Wick's Ready To Bake Pie Crusts 2 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


