Is Wieners Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural smoke flavour
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, mechanically separated chicken, water, flour, potassium lactate, salt, corn starch, sodium phosphate, sugars (dextrose), onion powder, sodium erythorbate, sodium diacetate, garlic powder, natural smoke flavour, spices, sodium nitrite, polysorbate 80.

Check Wieners against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wieners is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch