Is Wikinger 8 Hot Dogs 1030G Vegan?
Description
Plump brine-packed sausages offer a mild, savory-smoky flavor, a tender, juicy interior, and a subtle snap from the casing. Typically boiled, pan-fried, or grilled, they are eaten in rolls, paired with mustard or sauerkraut, or sliced into soups and stews for quick serving and favored for convenience and versatility overall.
Why it's not vegan
- poultry fat with skin
- milk protein
- beef
- pork
- chicken
- turkey
- 40% poultry mechanically separated meat
poultry fat with skin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Plump brine-packed sausages offer a mild, savory-smoky flavor, a tender, juicy interior, and a subtle snap from the casing. Typically boiled, pan-fried, or grilled, they are eaten in rolls, paired with mustard or sauerkraut, or sliced into soups and stews for quick serving and favored for convenience and versatility overall.
Ingredients
40% Poultry Mechanically Separated Meat (Turkey, Chicken), 33% Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Poultry Fat with Skin (Turkey, Chicken), Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Soya Protein, Spices, Spice Extracts (contains Celery ), Sugar, Stabilisers (E451, E450, E331iii), Milk Protein, Antioxidant (E300), Preservative (E250), Beechwood Smoke
Check Wikinger 8 Hot Dogs 1030G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wikinger 8 Hot Dogs 1030G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
Where to buy
Wikinger 8 Hot Dogs 1030G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


