Is Wilcoxson's Cookie Dough Premium Ice Cream, Cookie Dough Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- butter
- carrageenan
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- natural vanilla with other natural flavors
- dextrose
- +3 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLK, GELATIN, MAPLEINE, PURE VANILLA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDEDS, CELLULOSE AND GUAR GUMS, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CHOCOLATE CHIP-SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MILK, COOKIE DOUGH-WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), PASTEURIZED EGGS, MOLASSES, FOOD STARCH, NONFAT MILK, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL VANILLA WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SOFA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM, BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT.
Check Wilcoxson's Cookie Dough Premium Ice Cream, Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilcoxson's Cookie Dough Premium Ice Cream, Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


