Is Wilcoxson's Cookie Dough Premium Ice Cream, Cookie Dough Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cookie dough-wheat flour
- natural flavors
- food starch
- natural vanilla with other natural flavors
cookie dough-wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLK, GELATIN, MAPLEINE, PURE VANILLA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDEDS, CELLULOSE AND GUAR GUMS, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, CHOCOLATE CHIP-SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MILK, COOKIE DOUGH-WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), PASTEURIZED EGGS, MOLASSES, FOOD STARCH, NONFAT MILK, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL VANILLA WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SOFA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM, BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT.
Check Wilcoxson's Cookie Dough Premium Ice Cream, Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilcoxson's Cookie Dough Premium Ice Cream, Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


