Is Wilcoxson's Cream & Coffee Fudge Coffee Flavored Ice Cream With a Mocha Fudge Swirl, Cream & Coffee Fudge Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLK, GELATIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE AND GUAR GUMS, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, COFFEE, FUDGE-SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MILK SOLIDS NON-FAT, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check Wilcoxson's Cream & Coffee Fudge Coffee Flavored Ice Cream With a Mocha Fudge Swirl, Cream & Coffee Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilcoxson's Cream & Coffee Fudge Coffee Flavored Ice Cream With a Mocha Fudge Swirl, Cream & Coffee Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


