Is WILD ALASKAN SALMON BAKE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part skim cow's milk
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- wild caught alaskan salmon
pasteurized part skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WILD CAUGHT** ALASKAN SALMON, WATER, *ARBORIO RICE, *ASPARAGUS, *MILK, *PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM *COW'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, FLOW AGENT (LESS THAN 2% MICROCELLULOSE CRYSTALINE)], *ONION, *BASIL, *LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, *GARLIC PUREE, *EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, *TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).
Check WILD ALASKAN SALMON BAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD ALASKAN SALMON BAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
About this product
Seafood · Piece


