Is WILD BLUEBERRY LESS SUGAR LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT, WILD BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured lowfat milk
  • natural flavors

cultured lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, WATER, CANE SUGAR, BLUEBERRY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT PECTIN, GUAR GUM, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check WILD BLUEBERRY LESS SUGAR LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT, WILD BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WILD BLUEBERRY LESS SUGAR LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT, WILD BLUEBERRY is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Vegan? WILD BLUEBERRY LESS SUGAR LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT, WILD BLUEBERRY | Spoonful