Is WILD CAUGHT POTATO CRUSTED COD, POTATO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • whey
  • cream
  • butter
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COD, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTATO GRANULES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STICKS (DEHYDRATED POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, SALT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GUM ARABIC, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, VINEGAR SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, YEAST, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, LACTIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW 5 & 6. PARTIALLY FRIED IN CANOLA OIL

Check WILD CAUGHT POTATO CRUSTED COD, POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch