Is WILD CAUGHT POTATO CRUSTED COD, POTATO Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COD, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTATO GRANULES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STICKS (DEHYDRATED POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, SALT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GUM ARABIC, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, VINEGAR SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, YEAST, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, LACTIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW 5 & 6. PARTIALLY FRIED IN CANOLA OIL
Check WILD CAUGHT POTATO CRUSTED COD, POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD CAUGHT POTATO CRUSTED COD, POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Patty, Frozen


