Is WILD CAUGHT POTATO CRUSTED COD, POTATO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cod
  • cheddar cheese
  • fish
  • pasteurized cream
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COD, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTATO GRANULES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STICKS (DEHYDRATED POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, SALT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GUM ARABIC, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, VINEGAR SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, YEAST, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, LACTIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW 5 & 6. PARTIALLY FRIED IN CANOLA OIL

Check WILD CAUGHT POTATO CRUSTED COD, POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch