Is WILD CAUGHT POTATO CRUSTED COD, POTATO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • cod
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • +4 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COD, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTATO GRANULES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STICKS (DEHYDRATED POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, SALT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GUM ARABIC, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, VINEGAR SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, YEAST, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, LACTIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW 5 & 6. PARTIALLY FRIED IN CANOLA OIL

Check WILD CAUGHT POTATO CRUSTED COD, POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch