Is WILD CAUGHT SALMON SAUSAGE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALMON, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID), LESS THAN 2% OF: BROWN SUGAR, CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING (CALCIUM ALGINATE, SALT), LEMON JUICE, ONION POWDER, ARROWROOT STARCH, ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, RICE BRAN OIL, CALCIUM LACTATE, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE JUICE (TOMATO, CARROT, CELERY, MUSHROOM, ONION), VINEGAR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN FISH MOISTURE), POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check WILD CAUGHT SALMON SAUSAGE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD CAUGHT SALMON SAUSAGE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece


