Is WILD CAUGHT SALMON SAUSAGE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • to retain fish moisture
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • salmon
  • natural flavor
  • calcium lactate
  • calcium alginate
  • calcium alginate casing
  • +1 more

to retain fish moisture

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID), LESS THAN 2% OF: BROWN SUGAR, CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING (CALCIUM ALGINATE, SALT), LEMON JUICE, ONION POWDER, ARROWROOT STARCH, ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, RICE BRAN OIL, CALCIUM LACTATE, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE JUICE (TOMATO, CARROT, CELERY, MUSHROOM, ONION), VINEGAR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN FISH MOISTURE), POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check WILD CAUGHT SALMON SAUSAGE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep
Vegan? WILD CAUGHT SALMON SAUSAGE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR | Spoonful