Is WILD CAUGHT SALMON SAUSAGE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon
  • to retain fish moisture
  • natural flavor
  • calcium lactate
  • calcium alginate
  • calcium alginate casing
  • +1 more

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID), LESS THAN 2% OF: BROWN SUGAR, CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING (CALCIUM ALGINATE, SALT), LEMON JUICE, ONION POWDER, ARROWROOT STARCH, ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, RICE BRAN OIL, CALCIUM LACTATE, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE JUICE (TOMATO, CARROT, CELERY, MUSHROOM, ONION), VINEGAR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN FISH MOISTURE), POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check WILD CAUGHT SALMON SAUSAGE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? WILD CAUGHT SALMON SAUSAGE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR | Spoonful