Is WILD CAUGHT SALMON SAUSAGE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPER, WATER, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID), LESS THAN 2% OF: BROWN SUGAR, CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING (CALCIUM ALGINATE, SALT), LEMON JUICE, ONION POWDER, ARROWROOT STARCH, ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, RICE BRAN OIL, CALCIUM LACTATE, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE JUICE (TOMATO, CARROT, CELERY, MUSHROOM, ONION), VINEGAR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN FISH MOISTURE), POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check WILD CAUGHT SALMON SAUSAGE, JALAPENO CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep