Is WILD CAUGHT SPINACH FETA HALIBUT BURGER, SPINACH FETA HALIBUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HALIBUT, SPINACH, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), CANOLA OIL, ONION, CELERY, RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check WILD CAUGHT SPINACH FETA HALIBUT BURGER, SPINACH FETA HALIBUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep