Is Wild Grill Foods Shrimp Burgers, Shrimp Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • shrimp
  • dextrose
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO RETAIN MOISTURE]). BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), GARLIC, SHALLOTS, ONIONS, GREEN ONIONS, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), PARSLEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MUSTARD BRAN, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, OLEARESIN PAPRIKA, SALT.

Check Wild Grill Foods Shrimp Burgers, Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep