Is Wild Huckleberry Mountain Huckleberry WHITE Fudge Candy Bar 3 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • marshmallow cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • diglyceride
  • white chocolate

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Whey, Milk, Mono And Diglyceride, Soya Lecithin Emulsifiers, Artificial Color And Flavor), Marshmallow Cream (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Egg Whites, Artificial Flavor, Color, Cream Of Tartar, Xanthan Gum), Wild Huckleberries, Butter, Huckleberry Flavoring

Check Wild Huckleberry Mountain Huckleberry WHITE Fudge Candy Bar 3 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wild Huckleberry Mountain Huckleberry WHITE Fudge Candy Bar 3 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go