Is Wild Huckleberry Mountain Huckleberry WHITE Fudge Candy Bar 3 oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglyceride

diglyceride

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Whey, Milk, Mono And Diglyceride, Soya Lecithin Emulsifiers, Artificial Color And Flavor), Marshmallow Cream (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Egg Whites, Artificial Flavor, Color, Cream Of Tartar, Xanthan Gum), Wild Huckleberries, Butter, Huckleberry Flavoring

Check Wild Huckleberry Mountain Huckleberry WHITE Fudge Candy Bar 3 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wild Huckleberry Mountain Huckleberry WHITE Fudge Candy Bar 3 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go