Is Wild Mikes Super Size Double Topped Pepperoni Pizza - 40.85 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • provolone cheese
  • beef
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • pork
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese from cows milk
  • cheese cultures
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

provolone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Water, Cheese Blend: Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, May Also Contain Natural Smoke Flavor), Romano Cheese From Cows Milk (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Rennet), Uncured Pepperoni (Pork, Beef, Sea Salt, May Contain 2% Or Less Of Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavors And Color (Including Celery Powder, Mustard, And Extractives And/or Oleoresin Of Paprika), Tomato Paste, Water, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavoring), Shortening Flakes (Palm Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Beta-carotene), Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Malt (Malted Barley, Wheat Flour, Dextrose), Yeast, Corn Starch, Spices, Spice Packets: Crushed Red Pepper, Oregano, Basil, Marjoram, Thyme, Savory

Check Wild Mikes Super Size Double Topped Pepperoni Pizza - 40.85 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch