Is Wild n Reckless Sherbet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk store frozen below - 20degc see bottom for eau
  • milk store frozen below - 20degc see bottom for eau, sucres
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavour

milk store frozen below - 20degc see bottom for eau

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sugars (sugar, corn syrup), nonfat milk, cream, contains 2% or less of: raspberry puree [red raspberries, sugar], whey powder, citric acid, locust bean gum, modified cellulose, guar gum, natural and artificial flavour, tartrazine (colour), brilliant blue fcf (colour), sunset yellow fcf (colour), allura red ac (colour). contains: milk store frozen below - 20°c see bottom for best before ingrédients: eau, sucres (sucre, sirop de maïs), lait écrémé, crème, contient 2% du moins de : purée de framboises [framboises rouges, sucrej, poudre de lactoserum, acide citrique, gomme de caroube, cellulose modifiée, gomme de guar, aromes naturels et artificiels, tartrazine (colorant), bleu brillant fcf (colorant), jaune soleil fcf (colorant), rouge allura ac (colorant). contient: lait a conserver au congélateur à une température inférieure à - 20 °c voir le dessous pour la date meilleur avant bricco 7999c

Check Wild n Reckless Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go