Is WILD OMEGA 3 EPA 180/DHA 120 - 120 SOFTGELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in a shell containing bovine gelatin
- glycerin
in a shell containing bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Oil (Certified Wild Omega-3 From Sardines And Anchovies), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Natural Vitamin E (From Sunflower), In A Shell Containing Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water
Check WILD OMEGA 3 EPA 180/DHA 120 - 120 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD OMEGA 3 EPA 180/DHA 120 - 120 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 6 Count
Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
Simple Truth Organic™ Whole Milk with DHA Omega-3
Trader Joe's Omega-3 Fatty Acids 1200mg Fish Oil Odorless Softgels
Where to buy
WILD OMEGA 3 EPA 180/DHA 120 - 120 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


