Is WILD OMEGA 3 EPA 180/DHA 120 - 120 SOFTGELS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- in a shell containing bovine gelatin
- fish oil
- glycerin
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fish Oil (Certified Wild Omega-3 From Sardines And Anchovies), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Natural Vitamin E (From Sunflower), In A Shell Containing Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water
Check WILD OMEGA 3 EPA 180/DHA 120 - 120 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD OMEGA 3 EPA 180/DHA 120 - 120 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Horizon Organic Shelf Stable 1% Lowfat DHA Omega-3 Chocolate Milk Boxes, 8 fl oz, 6 Count
Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
Simple Truth Organic™ Whole Milk with DHA Omega-3
Trader Joe's Omega-3 Fatty Acids 1200mg Fish Oil Odorless Softgels
Where to buy
WILD OMEGA 3 EPA 180/DHA 120 - 120 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


