Is Wild pink salmon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild Pink Salmon, Organic Olive Oil, Kosher Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following-organic, Brown Sugar, Organic Lemon, Pepper Blend, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Lemon Peel, Organic Onion, Organic Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Wood Smoke, Organic Garlic, Organic Lemon Peel

Check Wild pink salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyCitrusSalty
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go