Is Wild Planet Skinless & Boneless Wild Sardines in Organic EVOO, 4.25 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sardines
sardines
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sardines (Sardina Pilchardus), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil And Sea Salt
Check Wild Planet Skinless & Boneless Wild Sardines in Organic EVOO, 4.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Planet Skinless & Boneless Wild Sardines in Organic EVOO, 4.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Whole Grain, Organic, Lightly Salted, Wild Rice
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken and Wild Rice Soup
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
Where to buy
Wild Planet Skinless & Boneless Wild Sardines in Organic EVOO, 4.25 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


