Is Wild Planet Skinless & Boneless Wild Sardines in Organic EVOO, 4.25 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sardines
sardines
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sardines (Sardina Pilchardus), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil And Sea Salt
Check Wild Planet Skinless & Boneless Wild Sardines in Organic EVOO, 4.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Planet Skinless & Boneless Wild Sardines in Organic EVOO, 4.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Whole Grain, Organic, Lightly Salted, Wild Rice
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken and Wild Rice Soup
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
Where to buy
Wild Planet Skinless & Boneless Wild Sardines in Organic EVOO, 4.25 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


