Is Wild Planet Wild Albacore Tuna Fillets, 4.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- albacore tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
albacore tuna (thunnus alalunga), sea salt
Check Wild Planet Wild Albacore Tuna Fillets, 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild Planet Wild Albacore Tuna Fillets, 4.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bumblebee Albacore Tuna in Water
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
Starkist Tuna Chunk White Albacore in Water 2.6oz Pouch
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Where to buy
Wild Planet Wild Albacore Tuna Fillets, 4.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


