Is WILD SALMON FILLETS, PEACH SALSA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pink salmon
  • natural smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

pink salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINK SALMON, PEACHES, WATER, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BROWN SUGAR, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WORCESTER-SHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, SOYBEAN OIL (AS A PROCESSING AID), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CARAMEL COLOR, PEACH JUICE SOLIDS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, RED WINE VINEGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, RED BELL PEPPER, OLIVE OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL AND OLIVE OIL).

Check WILD SALMON FILLETS, PEACH SALSA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetSavorySmoky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishGarnishingMeal Prep