Is WILD SALMON FILLETS, PEACH SALSA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pink salmon
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

pink salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINK SALMON, PEACHES, WATER, FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BROWN SUGAR, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WORCESTER-SHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, SOYBEAN OIL (AS A PROCESSING AID), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CARAMEL COLOR, PEACH JUICE SOLIDS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, RED WINE VINEGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, RED BELL PEPPER, OLIVE OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL AND OLIVE OIL).

Check WILD SALMON FILLETS, PEACH SALSA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetSavorySmoky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishGarnishingMeal Prep