Is WILD SARDINES IN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL WITH HOT JALAPENO PEPPERS, HOT JALAPENO PEPPERS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lightly smoked brisling sardines
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
lightly smoked brisling sardines
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lightly Smoked Brisling Sardines, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Jalapeno, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Salt, Lightly Smoked Brisling Sardines
Check WILD SARDINES IN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL WITH HOT JALAPENO PEPPERS, HOT JALAPENO PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILD SARDINES IN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL WITH HOT JALAPENO PEPPERS, HOT JALAPENO PEPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Where to buy
WILD SARDINES IN EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL WITH HOT JALAPENO PEPPERS, HOT JALAPENO PEPPERS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


