Is Wild Smoked Sockeye Salmon Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • water
  • honey
  • fish gelatin / transglutaminase: a firming agent which is created from cod
  • pollock
  • haddock
  • pollock and
  • cod
  • fish gelatin 0
  • natural mustard flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

water

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON: SOCKEYE SALMON 94.5% (ONCORHYNCHUS NERKA), SALT, VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, FISH GELATIN 0.1% (COD, POLLOCK AND/OR HADDOCK), TRANSGLUTAMINASE, DILL, BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, SMOKE. COLOR ADDED. FISH GELATIN / TRANSGLUTAMINASE: A FIRMING AGENT WHICH IS CREATED FROM COD, POLLOCK AND/OR HADDOCK. HONEY-MUSTARD-DILL SAUCE: WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, HONEY, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MUSTARDFLOUR, SALT, DILL, THICKENER: XANTHAN GUM, PRESERVATIVE: POTASSIUM SORBATE, SPICES, NATURAL MUSTARD FLAVOR, CARROT-EXTRACT.

Check Wild Smoked Sockeye Salmon Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
SilkyOilySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingGarnishing